St. Nicolas Church in the Old Town Square - the program - 5:00 PM

Date Program: Artists
May 12, 2019; Sun  5:00 PM W. A. MOZART: The Magic flute (overture)
L. van BEETHOVEN: Wind quintet in E flat Major
G. BIZET: Jeux d´enfants
J. HAYDN: Divertimento in B flat Major
PRAGUE  WIND  QUINTET / PRAŽSKÉ DECHOVÉ KVINTETO
Jan Machat – flute / flétna
Jurij Likin – oboe / hoboj
Vlastimil Mareš – clarinet / klarinet
Miloš Wichterle – bassoon / fagot
Jan Vobořil – French horn / lesní roh
May 14, 2019; Tue  5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Preludium and Fugue E Minor
G. F. HÄNDEL: Aria from opera Xerxes
W. A. MOZART: Andante F Major
A. DVOŘÁK: Biblical songs
Jan Kalfus – organ / varhany
Yvona Škvárová  – mezzosoprano / mezzosoprán 
(soloist of the National Theatre) / (sólistka Opery Národního divadla)
May 15, 2019; Wed 5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Prelude and Fugue in C Minor
G. F. HÄNDEL: Sonata F Major
G. Ph. TELEMANN: Fantasia G Major
M. MARAIS: Les Folies d´ Espagne
Josef Popelka – organ / varhany
Miroslav Lopuchovský – flute / flétna
May 16, 2019; Thu 5:00 PM  G. F. HÄNDEL: Messiah
J. S. BACH: Prelude and Fugue E Minor
W. A. MOZART: Ave Verum Corpus
A. DVOŘÁK: Missa D Major
ČVUT MIXED CHOIR PRAGUE
Jan Steyer, Jiří Voběrek – choirmasters / sbormistři
Marie Pochopová – organ / varhany
May 17, 2019; Fri  5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Fantasia G Major
J. PACHELBEL: Ciaccona in C and Celebre Canon
D. BUXTEHUDE: Prelude and Fugue in F Minor
C. FRANCK: Prayer de Notre Dame
František Šťastný – organ / varhany
Miroslav Laštovka – trumpet / trubka
May 18, 2019; Sat  5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Fantasia in G minor BWV 542
G. Ph. TELEMANN: Concerto in G Major
W. A. MOZART: Intrada and Fugue in C Major
C. FRANCK: Prelude, Fugue and Variation op.18
Zuzana Němečková – organ / varhany
Petr Přibyl – viola / viola
May 19, 2019; Sun 5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Prelude and Fugue c minor
A. VIVALDI: Gloria
W. A. MOZART: Coronation Mass C Major
G. CACCINI: Ave Maria
C. FRANCK: Choral a minor
Marie Šestáková – organ / varhany
Zuzana Kopřivová – soprano / soprán
May 21, 2019; Tue  5:00 PM G. F. HÄNDEL: Sinfonia-Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
J. S. BACH: Preludium and Fugue in G major BWV 541
G. P. TELEMANN: Sonata de Concert D Major for trumpet and organ
W. A. MOZART:  Fantasia in F minor KV 594
Michal Hanzal – organ / varhany
František Bílek – trumpet / trubka
May 22, 2019; Wed 5:00 PM L. VIERNE: Carillon de Westminster
G. F. HÄNDEL: Messiah
W. A. MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate
F. SCHUBERT: Ave Maria
Bohumír Rabas – organ / varhany
Hana Jonášová – soprano / soprán
(soloist of the National Theatre) / (sólistka Opery Národního divadla)
May 23, 2019; Thu 5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
G. F. HÄNDEL: Messiah
A. VIVALDI: Gloria
C. SAINT-SAËNS: Ave Maria
SAINT NICHOLAS CHAMBER SOLOISTS
Michal Hanzal – organ / varhany
Martina Bauerová  – soprano / soprán
František Bílek – trumpet / trubka
May 25, 2019; Sat  5:00 PM G. CACCINI: Ave Maria
J. S. BACH: Fantasia in G Major BWV 572
A. VIVALDI: Gloria
W. A. MOZAT: Exsultate, jubilate
Zuzana Němečková – organ / varhany
Věra Likérová – soprano / soprán
May 26, 2019; Sun 5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Sonata in G Minor
W. A. MOZART: Sonata C Major KV 330
B. SMETANA: From the Homeland
A. DVOŘÁK: Humoresque
ADAMUS TRIO
Jan Adamus – oboe, english horn / hoboj, anglický roh
Markéta Vokáčová – violin / housle
Martin Levický – piano, organ / klavír, varhany
May 28, 2019; Tue  5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Preludium and Fugue E Minor
G. F. HÄNDEL: Aria from opera Xerxes
W. A. MOZART: Andante F Major
A. DVOŘÁK: Biblical songs
Jan Kalfus – organ / varhany
Yvona Škvárová  – mezzosoprano / mezzosoprán 
(soloist of the National Theatre) / (sólistka Opery Národního divadla)
May 29, 2019; Wed 5:00 PM G. F. HÄNDEL: Sonata in D Major
L. van BEETHOVEN: Larghetto G Major
W. A. MOZART: Introduction and Fugue in C Major
A. CORELLI: La Folia for violin and organ
Josef Popelka – organ / varhany
Vladimír Frank – violin / housle
May 30, 2019; Thu 5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
G. F. HÄNDEL: Messiah
A. VIVALDI: Gloria
C. SAINT-SAËNS: Ave Maria
SAINT NICHOLAS CHAMBER SOLOISTS
Michal Hanzal – organ / varhany
Martina Bauerová  – soprano / soprán
František Bílek – trumpet / trubka
May 31, 2019; Fri  5:00 PM W. A. MOZART: Divertimento No.3, KV 229
G. F. HÄNDEL: Aria from opera Xerxes
A. VIVALDI: Gloria in D
L. van BEETHOVEN: Trio in C Major
PRAGUE MOZART TRIO
Štefan Britvík (art. leader) – clarinet / klarinet
Miloš Bydžovský – clarinet / klarinet
Petr Němeček – bassoon / fagot
Yvona Škvárová – mezzosoprano / mezzosoprán
(soloist of the National Theatre) / (sólistka Opery Národního divadla)
Jun 1, 2019; Sat  5:00 PM A. VIVALDI: Concerto in A Minor
G. F. HÄNDEL: Gloria in Excelsis Deo
T. ALBINONI: Adagio for trumpet and organ
J. PACHELBEL: Ciaccona
Bohumír Rabas – organ / varhany
Miroslav Kejmar – trumpet and flugelhorn / trubka a křídlovka
Jun 2, 2019; Sun  5:00 PM W. A. MOZART:  Laudate Dominum
C. SAINT-SAËNS: Ave Maria
S. RACHMANINOV: Tobe Poem op.31
A. DVOŘÁK: Oratorio Saint Ludmila
BŘEVNOV MONASTERY MIXED CHOIR
Adolf Melichar – choirmaster / sbormistr
Drahomíra Matznerová  – organ / varhany
Petra Břicháčová  – soprano / soprán
Gabriela Pešinová  – soprano / soprán
Jun 4, 2019; Tue   5:00 PM G. F. HÄNDEL: Sinfonia-Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
J. S. BACH: Preludium and Fugue in G major BWV 541
G. P. TELEMANN: Sonata de Concert D Major for trumpet and organ
W. A. MOZART:  Fantasia in F minor KV 594
Michal Hanzal – organ / varhany
František Bílek – trumpet / trubka
Jun 5, 2019; Wed   5:00 PM
L. VIERNE: Carillon de Westminster
G. F. HÄNDEL: Messiah
W. A. MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate
F. SCHUBERT: Ave Maria
Bohumír Rabas – organ / varhany
Hana Jonášová – soprano / soprán 
(soloist of the National Theatre) / (sólistka Opery Národního divadla)
Jun 6, 2019; Thu   5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
G. F. HÄNDEL: Messiah
A. VIVALDI: Gloria
C. SAINT-SAËNS: Ave Maria
SAINT NICHOLAS CHAMBER SOLOISTS
Michal Hanzal – organ / varhany
Martina Bauerová  – soprano / soprán
František Bílek – trumpet / trubka
Jun 7, 2019; Fri    5:00 PM G. Ph. TELEMANN: Fantasia D Major for oboe solo
J. S. BACH: Fantasia and Fugue G Minor
W. A. MOZART: Introduction and Fugue C Major
G. F. HÄNDEL: Fugue F Major
František Šťastný – organ, harpsichord / varhany, cembalo
Vratislav Vlna – oboe / hoboj
Jun 8, 2019; Sat  5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
F. SCHUBERT: Ave Maria
A. DVOŘÁK: Biblical songs
G. VERDI: Requiem
Josef Kšica – organ / varhany
Tomáš Jindra – bass / bas
Jun 15, 2019; Sat  5:00 PM G. CACCINI: Ave Maria
J. S. BACH: Fantasia in G Major BWV 572
A. VIVALDI: Gloria
W. A. MOZAT: Exsultate, jubilate
Zuzana Němečková – organ / varhany 
Věra Likérová – soprano / soprán
Jun 18, 2019; Tue   5:00 PM G. F. HÄNDEL: Sinfonia-Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
J. S. BACH: Preludium and Fugue in G major BWV 541
G. P. TELEMANN: Sonata de Concert D Major for trumpet and organ
W. A. MOZART:  Fantasia in F minor KV 594
Michal Hanzal – organ / varhany
František Bílek – trumpet / trubka
Jun 20, 2019; Thu   5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
G. F. HÄNDEL: Messiah
A. VIVALDI: Gloria
C. SAINT-SAËNS: Ave Maria
SAINT NICHOLAS CHAMBER SOLOISTS
Michal Hanzal – organ / varhany
Martina Bauerová  – soprano / soprán
František Bílek – trumpet / trubka
Jun 27, 2019; Thu   5:00 PM J. S. BACH: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
G. F. HÄNDEL: Messiah
A. VIVALDI: Gloria
C. SAINT-SAËNS: Ave Maria
SAINT NICHOLAS CHAMBER SOLOISTS
Michal Hanzal – organ / varhany
Martina Bauerová  – soprano / soprán
František Bílek – trumpet / trubka
Jun 30, 2019; Sun  5:00 PM W. A. MOZART:  Laudate Dominum
C. SAINT-SAËNS: Ave Maria
S. RACHMANINOV: Tobe Poem op.31
A. DVOŘÁK: Oratorio Saint Ludmila
BŘEVNOV MONASTERY MIXED CHOIR
Adolf Melichar – choirmaster / sbormistr
Drahomíra Matznerová  – organ / varhany
Petra Břicháčová  – soprano / soprán
Gabriela Pešinová  – soprano / soprán

Programme subject to change

Změna programu vyhrazena